Autogenous Cheek Augmentation

Home >   Cosmetic Procedures

also known as
Building up the cheekbones

Common Description

Cheek Augmentation is performed to make the cheek-bones appear more prominent.

Medical Description

Zygomatic augmentation using autogenous tissue (bone graft or cartilage graft). Professor David DOES NOT use foreign implants. This is because a foreign body can become a source of infection. The foreign material can potentially move or push through the skin



Characteristics

  • There are several reasons it may be recommended that you have cheek augmentation or that you may choose to have your cheek bones appear more prominent. It may be to give your face a more symmetrical appearance in the presence of craniofacial deformities or following trauma and can also be done for purely cosmetic reasons.

Our Recommendation

Every patient is unique and every patient requires a unique plan to achieve their desired outcome.

The best way to achieve the outcome you desire is be completely open and honest in your consultation with Professor David about your expections.

You should always think very carefully about your options before proceeding to surgery. Undergoing surgery is YOUR CHOICE, make sure you are comfortable with the explanations you have received, that you understand what you have been told and that you have a full appreciation of what to expect post-operatively.

DDMS Process and Procedure

Professor David DOES NOT use artificial implants. Professor David only uses "autologous" bone ie. a bone-graft from your hip or rib. He shapes the bone carefully, places and secures it through an intra-oral incision.

Pre-Op Preparation

Prior to proceeding to surgery Professor David will arrange for you to have photographs, x-rays and to meet with a social worker.

The xrays are for assessing the existing bone structure. The photos are so there is a permanent record of your appearance prior to surgery and meeting the social worker is to ensure that you are making the decision to have surgery in the presence of a full appreciation of how the surgery will impact on you.

f you choose to proceed to surgery you should, as always, aim to lead a healthy life. Avoid excess alcohol consumption, do not smoke, make sure you disclose your full medical history and do not take anti-coagulants (blood thinners) like aspirin. If you require aspirin for other medical conditions you should discuss this with Professor David .

Post-Op Recovery

You will have several post-operative appointments with Professor David. It is important to attend your post-operative appointments so that your recovery can be fully assessed and monitored.

FAQs

Q:  How long will I be in hospital?
A:   An overnight stay is required.

Q:  Will there be scarring or a defect where the bone graft comes from?
A:   The bone regenerates, therefore leaving no defect. Scarring is minimal.

Q:  Will it hurt?
A:   Bone graft donor site is often mildly painful and cheeks may be unconfortable for which mild pain relief is effective.

Q:  How long before I know what the result will look like?
A:   3 months. Initially the bone graft is more prominent than desired to allow for re-absorption and moulding.

Q:  Will the grafts move?
A:   This is very unlikely as they are fixed in place with a micro-screw.

Q:  Will the grafts resorb?
A:   Partially, so overcorrection is built in.

Advice for Carer's

Any surgery can be uncomfortable and we encourage carers to be supportive of patients in the post-operative period. Most importantly, the end result will not be evident until 3 months have passed, so making judgements on the outcome should really be reserved until then.

Summary

Locations
Adelaide
Show Clinic Schedule

Jakarta
Show Clinic Schedule

Surabaya
Show Clinic Schedule

Denpasar - Yayasan Senyum
Show Clinic Schedule
Govt Funded Medicare and Private Health rebate


Contact Information

David David Medical Services
226 Melbourne Street
North Adelaide
South Australia, 5006
T (61) 8 8267 1466
F (61) 8 8267 3403
E

Memberships

Memberships