Browlift

Home >   Cosmetic Procedures

also known as
Forehead Lift

Common Description

Brow-lift is a procedure that can be done in conjunction with upper-eyelid surgery and/or a face-lift. The aim of a browlift is to elevate the brow to a preferred position, smooth out forehead wrinkles and lessen frown lines that develop between the eyes and near the nose.

Medical Description

Elevation of the ptosed soft tissue overlying the brow and where application ablation or minimalisation of the frown lines.



Characteristics

  • Drooping of the eye-brows, deep wrinkles in the forehead and "crows-feet" can be alleviated by a brow lift. The results of a brow lift are long lasting, however the results vary from person to person, as we all continue to age regardless of surgery.

Our Recommendation

To get an idea of how a brow-lift can change your appearance, stand in front of a mirror and place your palms either side of your forehead. Raise the skin up gently. You will notice that the wrinkles in the forehead, around the nose and the crows feet may appear smoother. This is best done in the presence of Professor David so that you can discuss your expectations.

Every patient is unique and every patient requires a unique plan to achieve their desired outcome.

The best way to achieve the outcome you desire is be completely open and honest in your consultation with Professor David about your expectations.

You should always think very carefully about your options before proceeding to surgery. Undergoing surgery is YOUR CHOICE, make sure you are comfortable with the explanations you have received, that you understand what you have been told and that you have a full appreciation of what to expect post-operatively.

DDMS Process and Procedure

Professor David performs browlifts by the "traditional" method rather than endoscopically, as he believes it gives the best result. The procedure is done by:
- making an incision behind the hairline across the top of the head from temple to temple
- excess tissue under the skin may be removed and small muscles that help create wrinkles in the forehead are weakened or removed.
- the skin in the forehead is pulled upwards and at the point of incision, excess skin is trimmed.

Pre-Op Preparation

f you choose to proceed to surgery you should, as always, aim to lead a healthy life. Avoid excess alcohol consumption, do not smoke, make sure you disclose your full medical history and do not take anti-coagulants (blood thinners) like aspirin. If you require aspirin for other medical conditions you should discuss this with Professor David .

Post-Op Recovery

You will have a number of post-operative appointments with Professor David, when stitches will be removed etc. It is important to attend your post-operative appointments so that your recovery can be fully assessed and monitored.

FAQs

Q:  Will the scars be obvious and where will they be?
A:   The incisions are just behind the hairline and therefore not obvious.

Q:  How long will I be in hospital?
A:   An over-night stay is required.

Q:  When will I know how effective the procedure has been?
A:   Once swelling and bruising recedes, which normally takes 10-14 days.

Q:  Will it hurt?
A:   Pain is not common, but can occur, for which you can take mild pain relief

Advice for Carer's

Any surgery can be uncomfortable and we encourage carers to be supportive of patients in the post-operative period. Most importantly, the end result will not be evident until 3 months have passed, so making judgements on the outcome should really be reserved until then.

Summary

Locations
Adelaide
Show Clinic Schedule
Govt Funded No


Contact Information

David David Medical Services
226 Melbourne Street
North Adelaide
South Australia, 5006
T (61) 8 8267 1466
F (61) 8 8267 3403
E

Memberships

Memberships